Nova Scotia Category B Re-opens

October 10, 2017

 

Nova Scotia Category B re-opens tomorrow October 11th 9am local time to accept applications for qualified applicants with occupations in demand listed below. Applicants must have existing express entry profiles.

 Minimum Requirement for the program 

  • Valid foreign diploma, certificate or credential and its educational credential assessment (ECA) by a designated

    body or valid Canadian educational credential.

  • A minimum of 1 year of full-time (or equivalent part-time) paid work experience (in Canada or international) in the

    last 6 years in NOC 2011 Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B.

  • Valid English or French language test results from a designated agency IELTS (General training test only);

    CELPIP (General test only); or TEF demonstrating CLB 7 in each of the 4 language abilities (reading, writing,

    listening and speaking). 

In addition to the minimum requirement, you should also score a minimum of 67/100 in the selection grid below

 

 

Applicants who qualify and are nomination will gain additional 600 points to boost their express entry scores. 

 

This program fills up within the day. They plan to accept 250-300. Interested or qualified applicants should gather all documents and be ready to apply as soon as application opens tomorrow.

 

If you qualify for this program and would need assistance to apply for this program, please email for details on the application process and documents required. 

 

If you don't qualify for this program but would like to immigrate to Canada, please complete a questionnaire here so we can assess your eligibility for other immigration programs.

 

 

 

 

 

Source :  Nova Scotia Immigration Nova Scotia Immigration Nomination Application Guide ,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please reload

Recent Posts

Please reload

Archive

Please reload

Tags